haew0n.egloos.com

외국인 노동자의 일상

포토로그



1. Paperwork 시작

변호사에게 온 연락은 다음과 같다.

일단 회사에서 준비해야 하는 L blanket petition은 내가 입사 1주년이 되는 4월부터 작성이 가능하나, 아래의 서류가 필요하다.

a. Copy of passport data page and visa page (if there was a visa previously issued)
b.  Payroll record from overseas company- at least for the past 1 year
c.  Employment certificate from overseas company (printed onto the company's letterhead)
d. Detailed resume/CV (with foreign address, phone #, email, education, credentials, work experience, awards, patents, publication, skills, technologies...etc.)
e. Credentials - diploma, degree certificates, transcripts, training certificate, training record, past work experience proof/letter/certificate, if any.
f.  Do you have patent? Do you have publications? If yes, please provide the copy of the face page
g. Please provide the answers to the attached sheet regarding specialized knowledge
h. Please identify which consulate office you will go for visa interview.
i. List of prior periods of stay in the USA -- from and to dates; type of visa
j. If you have US Social Security Number, please provide it.
k.Your City/Province/Country of Birth
l. Your Country of Citizenship
m. Name of your foreign employer and address
n. Your current job title, start date of employment, hours/week, annual salary (in foreign currency)

겁나 많다;
나에게 해당하는 것은 무엇인가.

a. Copy of passport data page and visa page (if there was a visa previously issued)
b.  Payroll record from overseas company- at least for the past 1 year
c.  Employment certificate from overseas company (printed onto the company's letterhead)
d. Detailed resume/CV (with foreign address, phone #, email, education, credentials, work experience, awards, patents, publication, skills, technologies...etc.)
e. Credentials - diploma, degree certificates, transcripts, training certificate, training record, past work experience proof/letter/certificate, if any. (이거 혹시 나의 빻은 대학시절 성적표까지 내야하나?; Official transcript라면 GPA 나올텐데.. 비자 나오다 말듯ㅜㅜ) 
f.  Do you have patent? Do you have publications? If yes, please provide the copy of the face page (patent따위 없다)
g. Please provide the answers to the attached sheet regarding specialized knowledge (이게 겁나 긴 파일이 또 있다. 내 매니저 아님 내가 작성해야한다는데 그냥 내가 얼마나 잘났고 나같은 인재는 미국에서는 채용할 수 없음으로 외국에서 데려온다는 내용이다; 나 어떡해ㅜㅜㅜㅜㅜ)
h. Please identify which consulate office you will go for visa interview.
i. List of prior periods of stay in the USA -- from and to dates; type of visa (이건 뭐 내 평생 미국 관광간 일수 다 적어야 하나?)
j. If you have US Social Security Number, please provide it.
k.Your City/Province/Country of Birth
l. Your Country of Citizenship
m. Name of your foreign employer and address
n. Your current job title, start date of employment, hours/week, annual salary (in foreign currency)


벌써 귀찮다.

(취업밸리 없나........)

내 여정을 기록하기 위해 블로그 시작.

예전부터 블로그를 시작하고 싶었는데 이 귀차니즘때문에 꼭 여행기를 한,두개 포스팅한 후 아이디와 비번을 까먹어서 사라져갔던 나의 블로그여...(결국 이글루스 휴면계정을 찾지못하여 또 새로 개설하였다; 휴면아이디를 찾기위하여 휴면이메일을 찾고, 삽질의 삽질을 반복함)

2017년은 나에게 중요한 해이기도 하고, 내 자신을 위한 기록을 위해서, 또는 나와 비슷하게 미국 취업을 준비 혹은 이미 하신 분들과의 교류를 위해서 블로그를 개설하였다.

일단 올해 나의 목표는 L1-B Visa를 받아 늦어도 6월 전에는 캘리포니아 산호세로 가는 것.
비자 준비 과정과 필요한 서류들을 기록하며 준비해 나가려고 한다. 

원래는 처음부터 산호세 본사에서 근무하는 조건이였는데, 입사 전 회사와 확인하던 중 머릿수가 정해진 H1 비자보다, 어차피 업무도 익힐 겸 일본/한국 지사에서 6개월씩 일하고 1년을 채운 후 L1비자로 미국에 오는 것이 더 괜찮겠다는 변호사의 의견이였다.

올해 4월이면 입사 1년차가 됨으로 그때부터 본격적인 신청은 할 수 있지만, 준비해야할 서류가 어마어마하여 지금부터 준비를 시작하려 한다.

꼭 가야해-_ㅜ





1